Monday, January 31, 2011

Capri Sun Box box with lid

So, a few girl's nights ago, we exchanged homemade gifts, I got some super cute hairbows from Deeanna, the box she gave them to me in was made out of a Capri Sun boxes.  So that inspired me and I started saving the drink pouches for a future project, and I had all these boxes so I decided to make some.  I absolutely love boxes and containers, for real like crazy!!!  So here's how I did it:
You will need:
At least 2 Capri Sun or Kool Aid Jammers boxes
Xacto or scissors (the cardboard is thick, it was easier with the xacto knife)
Cutting board ( I don't have a good work surface so I had to do it on the carpet)
Hot Glue gun
Fancy duct tape

Start by opening up the box, it should be pretty easy and you can just do it with your hands.
Then, I just cut at the folds
Measure out your pieces to the size you want.  I was disappointed that it actually took 2 boxes to get the right size pieces but you can get 2 out of 3.
My box square was 4in x 4in and the walls were 4in x 5-1/2in, My lid square was 4-1/4in x 4-1/4in and  the walls were 4-1/4in x I don't remember the measurement but I used the flaps from the original box and trimmed them and it worked out nice.  Make sure your lid square is slightly bigger than the box square or it wont fit, it could stand to be a little bigger than what I made mine but it still worked.
Start your gluing, I glued the walls to the base first then glued the edges together.
Done gluing, lol at my shoes in the background
Then I used the duct tape to cover the raw edges, and finished!
I made a few, I like them so much, I like the Kool Aid ones more, because they're more colorful, Grape with Zebra is my fav! 


80's Mermaid Mani

I really liked this one!!!  I did 2 coats of Avon Nailwear Pro-Sunshine, topcoat, then tape, this really pinky pink that I mixed from some old polishes, topcoat, tape, Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear-The Real Teal, then a couple more topcoats lol, the tips started receding so I touched up with the teal the next day.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Nail Disaster!

I just did my first craft post, but I also have some nail stuff to post aboutSo, me and my friend Hollie usually do our nails together and if I'm gonna use tape or plan on doing something special, I do a base color earlier in the day so it can be good and dry for the next step(s).
This is a new polish I got about a week ago, Avon Nailwear Pro in Blue Lagoon (love the name!).  It's so pretty, but pretty sheer, almost a 3-coater, it's also my current toe color.
Added my topcoat and was pretty satisfied with it, but still feeling a little impatient and also didn't follow my "potty before you polish" rule.  So I waited a little longer and felt pretty confident that I was safe to do whatever, WRONG, successfully pulled my pants down and up and even no problems with the zipper then I turn and scrape my nails up against the sink, destroying every one on the right.  Very frustrated, I just said whatevs and redid them, totally different later at Hollie's.  I didn't love my new mani but I was content, but then I get home and this happens!
Broken corner, and I'm extremely OCD about such things so I had to cut it :( which means I had to cut them all :(:(:(  Also, details about this mani that I was not so excited about...two coats Sinful Colors-Dream On, two pieces of plumbers tape from corner to corner on both sides, Nicole by OPI-No Limits in the triangle area, it was very uneven so I tried to fix it up with my handy glitter striper, FAIL!
I really dislike short nails on myself and have been keeping them pretty long lately, and they were so strong!  That's why I was so upset about the break, but oh well, they will grow back and pretty fast I have magnificent nail growing powers!
So my little tiny baby nails inspired me to do Crayola-ish nails.  I used Sally Hansen Xtreme wear in Deep Purple(thumb) and Going Green, Sinful Colors in GoGo Girl(red), Pure Ice in French Kiss(blue), and Avon Nailwear Pro in Sunshine(yellow).  Then I added black tips, I really like them, a lot!

Also, some Halloween leftover nail stickers, I think they were Kiss brand, I love the bat on the pinky, very Batman!  Also, excuse my non-professional clean up jobs, and the dates on some of the pictures, idk what was going on with my camera.  That's all for now, comments please!!!!


So...first real post, nothing super special, but still pretty awesome.  My friend Hollie made one of these and I just had to make myself one, with my new Zebra duct tape of course.  So simple, empty Kleenex box, I pulled off the plastic that holds the tissues in there, and cover with tape.  Had a little trouble folding over into the oval shaped opening, but it still turned out nice.  So I'm calling this the Hollie Hairthingy Holder, triple H, or H3, super cute!
So I also really love that the inside is kind of reflective, I think it's because they were the Kleenex with Vick's in them, but idk, I don't think all of them are like that on the inside.
 Yay first real post, wooooooohooooooo!

Sunday, January 23, 2011

My first blog!!! first blog and I'm really excited about it!!  I got the idea from all the nail polish/art blogs I've been seeing lately and have gotten a lot of tips and designs from.  So I decided to make myself one for my nail stuff, but also makeup and the other crafty things I enjoy!